Comparison between Maurizio Sarri's seasons in relation to those of other managers at the end of the season in Serie A championships with 20 teams.
Season
Season
Pts
↙↗
Pts
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pos
↗ Pts
1
2017-18 - Sarri (3)
2017-18 Sarri (3)
91
0.68
91 +48
38
28
7
3
77
29
+48
2º
0.68
2
2022-23 - Spalletti (2)
2022-23 Spalletti (2)
90
0.72
90 +49
38
28
6
4
77
28
+49
1º
0.72
3
2016-17 - Sarri (2)
2016-17 Sarri (2)
86
0.61
86 +55
38
26
8
4
94
39
+55
3º
0.61
4
2024-25 - Conte
2024-25 Conte
82
0.57
82 +32
38
24
10
4
59
27
+32
1º
0.57
5
2015-16 - Sarri
2015-16 Sarri
82
0.52
82 +48
38
25
7
6
80
32
+48
2º
0.52
6
2021-22 - Spalletti
2021-22 Spalletti
79
0.48
79 +43
38
24
7
7
74
31
+43
3º
0.48
7
2018-19 - Ancelotti
2018-19 Ancelotti
79
0.47
79 +38
38
24
7
7
74
36
+38
2º
0.47
8
2013-14 - Benitez
2013-14 Benitez
78
0.49
78 +38
38
23
9
6
77
39
+38
3º
0.49
9
2012-13 - Mazzarri (4)
2012-13 Mazzarri (4)
78
0.49
78 +37
38
23
9
6
73
36
+37
2º
0.49
10
2020-21 - Gattuso (2)
2020-21 Gattuso (2)
77
0.33
77 +45
38
24
5
9
86
41
+45
5º
0.33
11
2025-26 - Conte (2)
2025-26 Conte (2)
76
0.39
76 +22
38
23
7
8
58
36
+22
2º
0.39
12
2010-11 - Mazzarri (2)
2010-11 Mazzarri (2)
70
0.24
70 +20
38
21
7
10
59
39
+20
3º
0.24
13
2014-15 - Benitez (2)
2014-15 Benitez (2)
63
0.05
63 +16
38
18
9
11
70
54
+16
5º
0.05
14
2019-20 - Ancelotti (2), Gattuso
2019-20 Ancelotti (2), Gattuso
62
0.07
62 +11
38
18
8
12
61
50
+11
7º
0.07
15
2011-12 - Mazzarri (3)
2011-12 Mazzarri (3)
61
0.01
61 +20
38
16
13
9
66
46
+20
5º
0.01
16
2009-10 - Donadoni (2), Mazzarri
2009-10 Donadoni (2), Mazzarri
59
-0.01
59 +7
38
15
14
9
50
43
+7
6º
-0.01
17
2023-24 - Garcia, Mazzarri (5), Calzona
2023-24 Garcia, Mazzarri (5), Calzona
53
-0.28
53 +7
38
13
14
11
55
48
+7
10º
-0.28
18
2007-08 - Reja
2007-08 Reja
50
-0.21
50 -3
38
14
8
16
50
53
-3
8º
-0.21
19
2008-09 - Reja (2), Donadoni
2008-09 Reja (2), Donadoni
48
-0.28
48 -2
38
13
9
16
43
45
-2
12º
-0.28
↙↗ - The average points earned compared to the previous encounters played against the respective opponents. For example, if Napoli gets 3 points away against Inter (0.52), they would receive a +2.48. Conversely, if Napoli were to draw against Empoli at home (2.1), they would receive -1.1.
Stats in all Competitions
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Sarri
2.16
148
148 2.16
98 66 %
25 17 %
25 17 %
318 2.15
143 0.97
Spalletti
2.10
96
96 2.10
62 65 %
16 17 %
18 19 %
203 2.11
94 0.98
Conte
1.99
91
91 1.99
54 59 %
19 21 %
18 20 %
148 1.63
101 1.11
Gattuso
1.89
81
81 1.89
47 58 %
12 15 %
22 27 %
151 1.86
95 1.17
Benitez
1.87
112
112 1.87
61 54 %
26 23 %
25 22 %
220 1.96
140 1.25
Ancelotti
1.82
73
73 1.82
38 52 %
19 26 %
16 22 %
127 1.74
73 1.00
Garcia
1.75
16
16 1.75
8 50 %
4 25 %
4 25 %
30 1.88
18 1.13
Mazzarri
1.69
199
199 1.69
95 48 %
52 26 %
52 26 %
312 1.57
232 1.17
Allegri
1.27
11
11 1.27
4 36 %
2 18 %
5 45 %
18 1.64
17 1.55
Calzona
1.13
16
16 1.13
3 19 %
9 56 %
4 25 %
24 1.50
24 1.50
Manager stats in Serie A
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Sarri
2.27
114
114 2.27
79 69 %
22 19 %
13 11 %
251 2.20
100 0.88
Spalletti
2.22
76
76 2.22
52 68 %
13 17 %
11 14 %
151 1.99
59 0.78
Conte
2.08
76
76 2.08
47 62 %
17 22 %
12 16 %
117 1.54
63 0.83
Gattuso
1.93
61
61 1.93
37 61 %
7 11 %
17 28 %
123 2.02
72 1.18
Ancelotti
1.89
53
53 1.89
29 55 %
13 25 %
11 21 %
98 1.85
55 1.04
Benitez
1.86
76
76 1.86
41 54 %
18 24 %
17 22 %
147 1.93
93 1.22
Mazzarri
1.76
157
157 1.76
77 49 %
45 29 %
35 22 %
248 1.58
166 1.06
Garcia
1.75
12
12 1.75
6 50 %
3 25 %
3 25 %
24 2.00
13 1.08
Allegri
1.38
8
8 1.38
3 38 %
2 25 %
3 38 %
13 1.63
10 1.25
Calzona
1.21
14
14 1.21
3 21 %
8 57 %
3 21 %
22 1.57
20 1.43
Manager stats in Coppa Italia
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Gattuso
2.22
9
9 2.22
6 67 %
2 22 %
1 11 %
17 1.89
10 1.11
Benitez
2.11
9
9 2.11
6 67 %
1 11 %
2 22 %
21 2.33
13 1.44
Sarri
1.88
8
8 1.88
5 63 %
0 0 %
3 38 %
13 1.63
10 1.25
Conte
1.80
5
5 1.80
3 60 %
0 0 %
2 40 %
18 3.60
23 4.60
Mazzarri
1.64
11
11 1.64
6 55 %
0 0 %
5 45 %
17 1.55
18 1.64
Ancelotti
1.50
2
2 1.50
1 50 %
0 0 %
1 50 %
2 1.00
2 1.00
Spalletti
0.00
2
2 0.00
0 0 %
0 0 %
2 100 %
8 4.00
12 6.00
Manager stats in Champions League
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Spalletti
2.20
10
10 2.20
7 70 %
1 10 %
2 20 %
26 2.60
8 0.80
Ancelotti
1.75
12
12 1.75
5 42 %
6 50 %
1 8 %
18 1.50
9 0.75
Garcia
1.75
4
4 1.75
2 50 %
1 25 %
1 25 %
6 1.50
5 1.25
Mazzarri
1.70
10
10 1.70
5 50 %
2 20 %
3 30 %
18 1.80
15 1.50
Benitez
1.63
8
8 1.63
4 50 %
1 13 %
3 38 %
12 1.50
13 1.63
Sarri
1.44
16
16 1.44
7 44 %
2 13 %
7 44 %
28 1.75
25 1.56
Allegri
1.00
3
3 1.00
1 33 %
0 0 %
2 67 %
5 1.67
7 2.33
Conte
1.00
8
8 1.00
2 25 %
2 25 %
4 50 %
9 1.13
15 1.88
Calzona
0.50
2
2 0.50
0 0 %
1 50 %
1 50 %
2 1.00
4 2.00
Gattuso
0.50
2
2 0.50
0 0 %
1 50 %
1 50 %
2 1.00
4 2.00
Manager stats in Europa League
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Sarri
2.20
10
10 2.20
7 70 %
1 10 %
2 20 %
26 2.60
8 0.80
Benitez
1.83
18
18 1.83
9 50 %
6 33 %
3 17 %
31 1.72
13 0.72
Gattuso
1.75
8
8 1.75
4 50 %
2 25 %
2 25 %
9 1.13
7 0.88
Ancelotti
1.50
6
6 1.50
3 50 %
0 0 %
3 50 %
9 1.50
7 1.17
Spalletti
1.38
8
8 1.38
3 38 %
2 25 %
3 38 %
18 2.25
15 1.88
Mazzarri
1.28
18
18 1.28
6 33 %
5 28 %
7 39 %
24 1.33
28 1.56
Stats in all Competitions
Stats calculated on the first 148 matches managed in all competitions
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Sarri
2.16
148
148 2.16
98 66 %
25 17 %
25 17 %
318 2.15
143 0.97
Mazzarri
1.72
148
148 1.72
71 48 %
41 28 %
36 24 %
232 1.57
165 1.11
Manager stats in Serie A
Stats calculated on the first 114 matches managed in Serie A
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Sarri
2.27
114
114 2.27
79 69 %
22 19 %
13 11 %
251 2.20
100 0.88
Mazzarri
1.85
114
114 1.85
60 53 %
31 27 %
23 20 %
183 1.61
110 0.96
Manager stats in Coppa Italia
Stats calculated on the first 8 matches managed in Coppa Italia
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Gattuso
2.50
8
8 2.50
6 75 %
2 25 %
0 0 %
16 2.00
7 0.88
Benitez
2.38
8
8 2.38
6 75 %
1 13 %
1 13 %
21 2.63
12 1.50
Sarri
1.88
8
8 1.88
5 63 %
0 0 %
3 38 %
13 1.63
10 1.25
Mazzarri
1.50
8
8 1.50
4 50 %
0 0 %
4 50 %
13 1.63
14 1.75
Manager stats in Champions League
Stats calculated on the first 16 matches managed in Champions League
%Pt
P
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
Sarri
1.44
16
16 1.44
7 44 %
2 13 %
7 44 %
28 1.75
25 1.56
Manager stats in Europa League
Stats calculated on the first 10 matches managed in Europa League